Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

UNITED KINGDOM – Tier 1 Investor and Entrepreneur Applications Require Criminal Record Certificate from 1 September 2015

The requirement for applicants to provide an overseas criminal record certificate will start in September with the Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) categories.

Which Applicants Are Affected?

This requirement will be introduced in phases, starting on 1 September with Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants and their adult dependents, before applying more widely.

The change does not currently apply to extensions or in-country switching applications.

Background

The Home Office introduced a new rule in April 2015 which would require applicants to provide the certificate from any country in which they have lived continuously for 12 months or more over the past 10 years.

The Home Office has stated that by starting with a small category of applicants, it will be able to monitor and evaluate the implementation of the policy.

Action Items

  • Applicants in the Tier 1 Investor and Entrepreneur categories should allow enough time to obtain a criminal record certificate from any country in which they have lived continuously for 12 months or more over the past 10 years.

The information in this alert was provided by Dearson Winyard International.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.