Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

IRELAND – Changes to Employment Permit Application Process and Eligibility

Effective 1 September 2015, the Department for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation (DJEI) has implemented some changes to the Employment Permit application process and eligibility.

What Are The Main Changes?

Occupations Removed from Ineligible List

There is evidence that the Irish labour market is experiencing a shortage in occupations that were ineligible up to now for employment permits. To respond to this shortage, the Minister has approved the removal of the following occupations from the Ineligible Occupations list:

  • Telecommunications engineers;
  • IT engineers;
  • Chiropractors who are members of the Chiropractic Association of Ireland;
  • Mobility instructors for the visually impaired;
  • Meat boners.

Occupations Added to Ineligible List

DJEI deem that there are no longer any shortages in the Irish labour market for a range of services managers (e.g. betting shop managers, graphic design managers, library managers, plant hire managers, production managers and property, housing and estate managers). These are now ineligible for Employment Permits in Ireland and have been added to the Ineligible Occupations list.

Highly Skilled Eligible Occupations List

In response to changing skills needs in the medical sector, radiation therapists, orthotists and prosthetists are now deemed ‘highly-skilled’ occupations, while healthcare practice managers and senior social services managers and directors are removed.

Other Changes to the Application Process

P30 Validity

To date, a P30 in support of an employment permit application had to be valid (i.e. submitted to Revenue) within two months of the date of the permit application. This will now be extended to three months.

Passports

Previously, the passport of an applicant for a renewal permit had to be valid for 12 months prior to the date of application. To make it easier for renewal applicants, the passport now needs to be valid for only three months. Note that 12 months validity still applies for first-time applications.

New Forms

a new suite of standard employment permit application forms for the grant and renewal of employment permits, forms notifying dismissal by reason of redundancy and change of name, and forms submitting a decision for review. There are no changes to Trusted Partner registration forms and Trusted Partner Employment Permit application forms.

Impact

  • Employment permit applications which have already been received by the department and have passed initial checks will not be affected by these changes in any way and will proceed as normal;
  • Employment permit applications which have not yet been submitted and are currently being drafted for submission will need to be re-drafted on the new application forms;
  • New employee and employer signed pages must be requested for all applications which have not yet been submitted to the DJEI.

Action Items

  • Ensure that any Employment Permit applications yet to be submitted use the new application forms;
  • Note the changes to the eligible and ineligible occupations lists.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Corporate Care Relocation.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.