Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

COLOMBIA – Additional Documents Required for TP-4 Work Visa Applications

Since early March 2016, the Colombian Foreign Ministry has been requesting additional documents in support of applications for TP-4 temporary work visas and beneficiary visas for dependents.

Which documents are required?

  • For initial application for TP-4 temporary work visa for local hires: Employment contract;
  • For TP-4 visa renewals: Employment certification issued by the Colombian company;
  • For beneficiary visas: Marriage and birth certificates issued and legalised within the three months prior to the visa application.

Action Items

  • Employers in Colombia should be ready to submit these additional documents at the time of application, to avoid delays. If the documents are requested by the Ministry at a later stage, it may take up to 30 calendar days to finally approve the visa.
  • At present, the employment contract is only being requested in the case of TP-4 visas. However, it is expected that the employment contract may also be requested for applications for TP-13 work visas for local hires.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Brigard and Urrutia and Tannus & Asociados.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.