Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

SOUTH KOREA – Revised Rules for Frequent Visitor Visas

Effective 1 March 2017, foreign nationals qualifying for a five-year multiple-entry visa as frequent visitors to South Korea will have to apply for this visa at a Korean consulate before travelling, rather than receiving it at the port of entry on arrival, as currently.

Eligibility

To qualify, applicants must be nationals requiring a visa to visit Korea. However, visa-required nationals of China, Cuba, Kosovo, Macedonia and Syria are excluded from the frequent traveller policy.

Applicants must have visited Korea at least four times in the past two years, or at least ten times overall with at least one entry within the last two years.

Visa Validity

The C-3-1 visa for frequent visitors is valid for stays of up to 30 days at a time, for multiple entries during a period of five years.

Action Items

  • From 1 March 2017, business travellers to Korea who qualify for the five-year multiple-entry frequent visitor visa must be sure to apply for this at a Korean consulate before travelling, as it will no longer be issued on arrival.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Apex Relocation.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.