We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

TAIWAN - New Foreign Recruitment Law Takes Effect

The Act Governing Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals (see our previous alert here) came into effect on 8 February 2018.

Employment-Seeking Visa

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is now issuing employment-seeking visas, valid for three months, for stays of up to six months, and for multiple entries, to qualifying applicants.

To qualify, applicants must be able to demonstrate:

  • Employment experience, with an average monthly salary over the past six months of at least TWD 47,971, OR graduation within the past year from one of the world's top 500 universities; and
  • Proof of sufficient funds (at least TWD 100,000 - about USD 3400); and
  • Health insurance, a certificate of good conduct and a plan for seeking employment.

Employment Gold Card

Effective 8 February 2018, the National Immigration Agency has launched a bilingual online platform to enable the Employment Gold Card application procedure.

Foreign special professionals are now able to apply for a four-in-one Employment Gold Card, valid for between one and three years (non-extendable), that incorporates a work visa that allows them to transition between jobs without legal restrictions, a resident visa, an Alien Resident Certificate and a re-entry permit. Qualifying applicants can apply for the card on their own without the approval of their employer.

A foreign special professional must possess special expertise required by Taiwan, in one of seven fields (science and technology, economics, education, culture, sports, finance and legal and architectural design) as identified by the relevant government authorities.

Qualifying family members of a Gold Card holder may obtain a multiple-entry visitor visa valid for one year for stays of up to six months, extendable once for an additional six months.

Action Items

  • Foreign national professionals in Taiwan, and their employers, should consult an immigration specialist to ascertain how they may benefit from these changes.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Taiwan Immigration & Relocation and People First.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.