Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

CANADA – New Permanent Residence Programme for Skilled Tradespersons

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has announced a new immigration route specifically designed for in-demand skilled workers. The route will lead to permanent residency and will be limited to 3000 approvals in the calendar year. Eligible occupations will include electricians, welders, heavy-duty equipment mechanics, and pipefitters, among others.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Then new route opens up 3000 Permanent Resident applications for "lower skilled" trained Foreign Workers (NOC "B" categories). To qualify, the applicants will need to:

  1. have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory to ensure that applicants are “job ready” upon arrival;
  2. meet a basic language requirement;
  3. have a minimum of two years of work experience as a skilled tradesperson, to ensure that the applicant has recent and relevant practice as a qualified journeyman; and
  4. have the skills and experience that match those set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC B) system, showing that they have performed the essential duties of the occupation.

What Is “NOC B”?

The National Occupational Classification (NOC) defines category "B" as follows:

Skill level B

  • Two to three years of post-secondary education at community college, institute of technology or CÉGEP; or
  • Two to five years of apprenticeship training; or
  • Three to four years of secondary school and more than two years of on-the-job training, occupation-specific training courses or specific work experience
  • Occupations with supervisory responsibilities are also assigned to skill level B.
  • Occupations with significant health and safety responsibilities (e.g., fire fighters, police officers and licensed practical nurses) are assigned to skill level B.

Action Items

  • Note the new route available for skilled tradespersons from January 2013 and contact us if you have questions!

This news alert was prepared using information provided by provided by Phil Tremblay.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.