Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

BRAZIL - Temporary Vitem V Visa (Technical Services) for 90 Days Now Available Directly From Consulates

According to a new Resolution (RN 100) issued by the National Immigration Council, from 9 April 2013, Temporary Vitem V Technical Service (90 days) visas may now be requested directly at a Brazilian consulate or Embassy without the need for prior work permit approval. This will save considerable amounts of processing time.

What Is the Temporary Vitem V Visa (Technical Services)?

The Technical Service (90 days) visa is available for foreign professionals coming to Brazil for periods of up to 90 days, who will not have a local employment contract, and who will be performing technical assistance activities or working in the field of technology transfer.

Note that the assignee must not work in any managerial capacity and all activities in Brazil must be limited to technical assistance only

Technical Service (90 Days) visas are not renewable and are issued for up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

What’s Changed?

Previously, a work permit had to be issued prior to the visa application, which took at least four weeks. Now, however, a prior work permit approval is not required, and the visa should be requested directly at the Brazilian consulate abroad. Note, however, that processing times at consulates will vary and should be checked on a case by case basis.

The required documents and procedures are the same as for existing business visas, although the specific requirements of the consulate where the application is made should always be checked in advance.

Action Items

  • Note that Technical Services (90 Day) visas may now be requested directly at the Brazilian consulate in the applicant's country of residence, saving at least four weeks of processing time
  • Assess activities to be carried out on upcoming assignments to Brazil as well as duration of assignment; it may be prudent to limit assignments to below 90 days where feasible to take advantage of the new rules.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Overseas Consultoria

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.