Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

MALAYSIA – Major Changes to Professional Visit Pass Category

The Malaysian Immigration Department has announced major changes to the administration of the Professional Visit Pass (PVP) category, effective immediately. The Professional Visit Pass is the correct process for assignees to Malaysia who will be remaining on home payroll and who will be assigned to Malaysia for up to 12 months.

Requirement for Personal Attendance of Company Representative

The first major change is that, effective immediately, the Immigration Department requires a representative of the local sponsor company in Malaysia to be present in person at the time of application for the Professional Visit Pass. The representative should take ID proving that he/she is an employee of the sponsor company (e.g. business card, access card (which contains the names of the company and representative) or the representative's Employees' Provident Fund statement.

Re-Entry for Short Term PVP Holders

Also effective immediately, the Malaysian Immigration Department will no longer automatically issue entry visas along with short term (less than three months) Professional Visit Passes unless these are requires in writing and supported with business justification.

For Professional Visit Passes of duration three to six months, a single entry visa will be issued; applicants wishing to obtain a multiple entry visa must request one in writing at the time of submission of their passport for PVP endorsement (or after this, if a new business need arises).

For Professional Visit Passes valid for six months or longer, multiple entry visas will be granted automatically. The reasoning behind this is that Professional Visit Pass holders in Malaysia for a short duration of time are not expected to need to travel frequently in the region. Note that these changes affect all those who require visas for employment purposes for Malaysia – i.e. this includes, for example, US nationals and European nationals, who are visa exempt for short term business or tourism trips but require visas to work in Malaysia.

No Journey Performed Visa Available

Also effective immediately, it will not be possible to obtain Journey Performed Visas (i.e. a post arrival change of status) for Professional Visit Pass holders who require visas to enter Malaysia for employment purposes. Applicants must obtain Visas with Reference in advance of coming to Malaysia.

Action Items

  • Note that applications for Professional Visit Passes now require the personal attendance of an employee of the Malaysian sponsoring company
  • Note that Professional Visit Pass holders coming to Malaysia for under six months will no longer be automatically granted multiple entry visas
  • Note that post arrival change of status for nationals who require entry visas for work purposes (journey performed visas) are no longer possible under the Professional Visit Pass category.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Shearn Delamore.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.