Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

PHILIPPINES – Additional Requirements for 47(a)(2) Visa Application

The Philippine Economic Zone Authority (PEZA) is now implementing the following additional requirements for 47(a)(2) visa applications (for both initial and renewal applications).

Notarised Undertaking Required

For 47(a)(2) visa renewal applications, the current visa must be valid for at least 30 days at the time of renewal application. If this is not the case, the legal representative of the employing company must now complete and sign a notarised Affidavit of Undertaking to support the application. The notarised Affidavit of Undertaking is also required for applications to change status into 47(a)(2) visa status, where the existing visa of the applicant is valid for less than 15 days

Additional Requirements for Knowledge/Language-Based Positions

For knowledge-based or language-based positions, certification confirming the following additional information must now be submitted to PEZA:

  • Details of the specific client/account being serviced
  • A detailed job description of the foreign national
  • The technical requirements of the position
  • The technical skills possessed by the foreign national
  • A summary of currently employed and additional foreign nationals.

Please note that PEZA has not defined “knowledge-based” or “language-based” positions, and will decide on these definitions on a case-by-case basis.

Personal Appearance for Knowledge/Language-Based Positions

In addition, foreign nationals applying for a knowledge-based or language-based position must now personally appear at the Enterprise Operations Department of PEZA (“PEZA-EOD) in order to validate their visa applications before these can be accepted. To book the appointment, an email should be sent to PEZA-EOD requesting an appointment time, between 9:00am and 11:00am, Monday to Friday. PEZA-EOD will confirm the appointment time via e-mail. The appointment should take no more than 10 to 15 minutes. The applicant will be required to bring a copy of the documents listed above and his/her passport.

Background

These additional requirements are part of PEZA’s response to an incident last year where around 70 Chinese nationals were able to obtain 47(a)(2) visas by claiming that they were employees of outsourcing company Sitel, and submitting fraudulent documents to support their claim.

Action Items

  • Plan to arrange renewals well in advance to avoid the additional documentation requirement for 47(a)(2) visa applicants with insufficient visa validity.
  • Note new documentation requirements for knowledge-based or language-based applicants and prepare these for open/upcoming cases.
  • Notify applicants, where relevant, of the new personal appearance requirement for knowledge-based or language-based applicants.
  • Note that “language-based” and “knowledge-based” positions will be identified by PEZA on a case-by-case basis.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Follosco Morallos & Herce.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.