Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

VIETNAM – Business Visas No Longer Available on Arrival

Vietnam’s new immigration law, effective 1 January 2015 (see our previous alert), requires all business travellers and those intending to work in Vietnam to obtain a business visa in advance from the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in their home country.

What's Changed?

Previously, for qualifying nationals, it was possible to obtain a business visa on arrival in Vietnam, or to convert to a business visa post arrival.

The new rules may delay entry for all nationals travelling for business or work, due to the higher volume of business visa processing at Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad.

How to Apply

The applicant’s host company in Vietnam must sponsor the application by applying for a visa authorisation letter, or pre-approval letter, in Vietnam, which will be sent directly to the applicant’s home country consulate in support of the application.

In support of this application, the host company must provide a detailed schedule of the business or work activities that the applicant will conduct while they are in Vietnam.

Action Items

  • Allow extra lead time for assignments to Vietnam, taking into account the new rules, and the possibility of delays during implementation.

This alert was prepared using information provided by Resident Vietnam

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.